Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Gilbertiodendron dewevrei (De Wild.) J.Léonard
Family : Fabaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(053), H(104)
Recipes : H(053) otitis, pressed juice of the bark of Gilbertiodendron dewevrei and deTephrosia vogelii, in ear drops
H(104) gastritis, decoction of trunk bark, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Bikoro (Loondo), Gemena (Tandala, Modokpa))
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HT 47
Author(s) : Feuya Tchouya,G. R. , A. Souza, J. C. Tchouankeu, J.-F. Yala, M. Boukandou, H. Foundikou, G. D. Nguema Obiang, F. Fekam Boyom, R. Mabika Mabika, E. Zeuko´o Menkem, D. Tantoh Ndinteh, J. Lebibi
Title : Ethnopharmacological surveys and pharmacological studies of plants used in traditional medicine in the treatment of HIV/AIDS opportunistic diseases in Gabon Journal of Ethnopharmacology 162, 306–316 (2015)
Symptoms : H(199), H(082)
Recipes : H(199) HIV/AIDS and opportunistic diseases; H(082) respiratory tract infections, barks of Gilbertiodendron deweri, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Northwest and Southeastern provinces)
Vernacular name : imbembe