Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Gomphrena globosa L.
Family : Amaranthaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 52
Author(s) : Bhat, R.B., A. A. Adeloye & E.O. Etejere
Title : Some Medicinal Plants of Nigeria Journal of Economic and Taxonomic Botany, Vol. 6 N° 1 (1985)
Symptoms : H(137)
Recipes : H(137) body sores, paste of crushed leaves of Gomphrena globosa on the affected part and covered with a leaf of the same plant
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : kandiri (Hausa)
Reference HL 13
Author(s) : Lavergne, R. & R. Véra
Title : Etude ethnobotanique des plantes utilisées dans la pharmacopée traditionnelle à la Réunion. Médecine traditionnelle et pharmacopée. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 236 p., (1989)
Symptoms : H(099), H(169)
Recipes : H(169) hernia, maceration of one seed of Caesalpinia bonduc one leaf of Phymatodes scolopendria of bark of Moringa oleifera cut early in the morning, VO
H(099) epilepsy, ONS, RNS
Region : Reunion
Country : Reunion
Vernacular name : immortelle
Reference HO 12
Author(s) : Okafor, J. & R. Ham
Title : Identification, utilisation et conservation des plantes médicinales dans le sud-est du Nigeria. Thèmes de la biodiversité africaine, Le Programme d'Appui à la Biodiversité, Numéro 3, Juillet 1999 http://www.worldwildlife.org/bsp/publications/africa/okaforfr/okaforfr.pdf
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) promotes pregnancy, cook the leaves and stems of Gomphrena globosa with unripe plantain, fish, pepper, salt and oil.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (South-East) (Central plain of Igbo)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HV 54
Author(s) : Van der Veen, L.J., S. Bodinga-bwa-Bodinga
Title : Une société traditionnelle noire africaine et ses plantes utiles : les Eviya du Gabon Document submitted for publication http://www.ddl.ish-lyon.cnrs.fr/fulltext/Van der Veen/Van der Veen_à paraître_a.pdf
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) gangrenous wounds, crushed leaves of Gomphrena globosa and mixed with those of mo-kémo
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Eviya habitat)
Vernacular name : (ge-)damango, (Eviya language)