Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Gymnosporia tenuispina (Sond.) Szyszyl.
Family : Celastraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 37
Author(s) : Semenya, S.S, M. J. Potgieter
Title : Bapedi traditional healers in the Limpopo Province, South Africa: their socio-cultural profile and traditional healing practice Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2014, 10:4 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-10-4 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/4 + Additional file 1: 1550002148105490_add1.docx, 74K http://www.ethnobiomed.com/imedia/1279488442116872/supp1.docx
Symptoms : H(001)
Recipes : H(001, 1) eye infection, root of Gymnosporia tenuispina . Decoction for 20 minutes and drops of extract is applied via a finger on the eyes whenever the pain is felt
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Vernacular name : sepeiti