Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Hannoa undulata (Guill. & Perr.) Planch.
Family : Simaroubaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 32
Author(s) : Carrière, M.
Title : Plantes de Guinée à l' usage des éleveurs et des véterinaires Centre de coopération internationale en recherche agronomique pour le développement département d'élevage et de médecine vétérinaire. CIRAD-EMVT 10, rue Pierre-Curie 94704 Maisons-Alfort Cedex -France
Symptoms : H(007), H(095), H(202)
Recipes : H(007) diuretic, leaves of Hannoa undulata herbal tea,
H(095) edible fruit.
H(202) oilseeds used to make soap (HP 53 Pobeguin 1906 ).
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea Conakry
Vernacular name : diafrékété, fongo-fonga (Dabola), komon (Kankan), diafoula-té, diafouléké, diafréléké (Malinké), kolonso (Poular).