Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Helichrysum gymnocephalum (DC.) Humbert
Family : Asteraceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 28
Author(s) : Debray, M.
Title : Médecine et Pharmacopée Traditionnelles à Madagascar Etudes Médicales, n° 4, pp. 69 - 85, mars 1975 http://horizon.documentation.ird.fr/exl-doc/pleins_textes/doc34-08/21760.pdf
Symptoms : H(208)
Recipes : H(208) Helichrysum gymnocephalum improves the flavor teas in which it is incorporated..
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar
Vernacular name : rambiazina
Reference HR 53
Author(s) : Randriamiharisoa, M. N. , A. R. Kuhlman, V. Jeannoda, H. Rabarison, N. Rakotoarivelo, T. Randrianarivony, F.Raktoarivony, A. Randrianasolo and R. W. Bussmann
Title : Medicinal plants sold in the markets of Antananarivo, Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine (2015) 11:60 DOI 10.1186/s13002-015-0046-y
Symptoms : H(004), H(018), H(037), H(104)
Recipes : H(004) wound, H(018) severe headache,H(037) cough, H(104) stomach ulcer, leaves of Helichrysum gymnocephalum, RNS.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (markets of Antananarivo)
Vernacular name : rambiazina