Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Hexalobus crispiflorus A. Rich.
Family : Annonaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 55
Author(s) : Bourobou-Bourobou, H-P, P. Kialo, G-M Moussavou , H. Ebie Ebie Beka , J. Niangui , J.Tangu Kwenzi-Mikala, , Dr Samuel Mbadinga
Title : Pharmacopée et médecine traditionnelle chez les Pygmées du Gabon Barimba et Baghama (Nyanga), Babongo (Ngounié, Ogooué Lolo et Haut Ogooué) et les Bakoya (Ogooué Ivindo) UNESCO Publication (2008) http://unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0018/001868/186858fo.pdf
Symptoms : H(027), H(104)
Recipes : H(027) threatened abortion, bark decoction of Hexalobus crispiflorus + barks other three, VO
H(104) colics baby, H(113) rheumatism, H(051)paludism, bark decoction of Hexalobus crispiflorus, VO.
(Receipts : Barimba, in the zone of collect: Mouroumba)
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : siému
Reference HK 59
Author(s) : Kwenzi-Mikala. J. (Prof.) & S. Mbadinga (Dr.)
Title : Pharmacopée et médecine traditionnelles chez les Pygmées du Gabon Barimba et Baghama (Nyanga), Babongo (Ngounié, Ogooué Lolo et Haut Ogooué ) et les Bakoya (Ogooué Ivindo) Programme : Société-Nature chez les Pygmées du Gabon. (UNESCO publication) http://unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0018/001868/186858fo.pdf
Symptoms : H(027), H(051), H(104), H(113)
Recipes : H(027) prevention of abortion, decoction of the bark of Hexalobus crispiflorus and other trees, VO. (recipe Barimba)
H(051) malaria, H(104) colic in infants, H(113) rheumatism, decoction of barks, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : siému
Reference HN 36
Author(s) : Nsimundele, L.
Title : Répertoire des plantes médicinales des régions côtieres du Mayumbe et du Bas-Congo,1966-1968. Unpublished notes of Léopold Nsimundele, Bureau chief forester / Inéac Luki, National Institute for Agronomic Study of Congo
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) veneral diseases, ONS., RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Mayombe)
Vernacular name : mbula ndombe (Kikongo and Kiyombe)
Reference HT 39
Author(s) : Tsabang, N. , P. V. Tsouh Fokou , L. R. Yamthe Tchokouaha , B. Noguem, I. Bakarnga-Via, M. S. Dongmo Nguepi, B. A. Nkongmeneck, F. Fekam Boyom
Title : Ethnopharmacological survey of Annonaceae medicinal plants used to treat malaria in four areas of Cameroon Journal of Ethnopharmacology 139, 171– 180, (2012) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/journal/03788741/139/1
Symptoms : H(004), H(013), H(051), H(113), H(157)
Recipes : H(051, 3) paludism (timeki, Ewondo) (nnect, Bamikele), decoction of 500 g of stem bark obtained from scraping with machete, or 100 g of leaves in 3 l of water for 20 min, VO. 250 ml of decoction 2 X/ day for 7 days. Major symptoms and other diseases treated: H(004) wounds,H(013) boils, H(051) fever, H(113) muscle ache and arthritis, H(157)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon
Vernacular name : owe; lefondja (Pygmies Bakola), avom (Ewondo and Bulu)
Reference HV 54
Author(s) : Van der Veen, L.J., S. Bodinga-bwa-Bodinga
Title : Une société traditionnelle noire africaine et ses plantes utiles : les Eviya du Gabon Document submitted for publication http://www.ddl.ish-lyon.cnrs.fr/fulltext/Van der Veen/Van der Veen_à paraître_a.pdf
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) venereal disease, maceration of bark Hexalobus crispiflorus, RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Eviya habitat)
Vernacular name : (O-)tsago+tsago , (Eviya language)