Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Hybanthus enneaspermus (L.) F. Muell.
Family : Violaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 54
Author(s) : Apema, R., D. Mozouloua, E. Kosh-Komba & Y. Ngoule
Title : Les plantes médicinales utilisées dans le traitement de l'hypertension artérielle par les tradipraticiens à Bangui http://www.gfmer.ch/Activites_internationales_Fr/PDF/HTA-Apema-2011.pdf
Symptoms : H(022)
Recipes : H(022) difficult delivery, decoction stems with leaves of Hoslundia opposita, VO
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Abomey-Calavi market)
Vernacular name : abiwèlè (Fon)
Reference HN 36
Author(s) : Nsimundele, L.
Title : Répertoire des plantes médicinales des régions côtieres du Mayumbe et du Bas-Congo,1966-1968. Unpublished notes of Léopold Nsimundele, Bureau chief forester / Inéac Luki, National Institute for Agronomic Study of Congo
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113) join rheumatism, leaves of Hybanthus enneaspermus , RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Lukaya and Cataractes)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference HO 22
Author(s) : Olanipekun M.K. , S. Arowosegbe, J.O . Kayode and T.R. Oluwole
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the treatment of women related diseases in Akoko Region of Ondo-State, Nigeria Journal of Medicinal Plants Research. Vol. 10(20), pp. 270-277 (25 May, 2016) Article Number: 9BBEEA958735 http://www.academicjournals.org/JMPR
Symptoms : H(022), H(027v), H(078), H(171)
Recipes : Harungana madagascariensis, Hybanthus enneaspermus, Vernonia amygdalina were used collectively for the treatment of H(022) difficulty in delivery
Hybanthus enneaspermus, Mezoneuron benthhammianum , Piper guineense, Parkia biglobosaare used collectively or separately for the treatments of H(027v) ante natal care, H(078) cancer, H(171) diabetes
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria, Region of Ondo-State
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors