Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Impatiens burtonii Hook.f.
Family : Balsaminaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 52
Author(s) : Ngezahayo, J., F. Havyarimana, L. Hari, C. Stévigny, P. Duez.
Title : Medicinal plants used by Burundian traditional healers for the treatment of microbial diseases + Supplemtary table Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 338–351 (2015)
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) ringworm. 2 handfuls of fresh leaves of ZImpatiens burtonii are pounded, and/or decocted in water (bottle). The pounded leaves are mixed with cow butter and rubbed on the body; or the decoction is drunk twice (morning and evening) a day
H(014) foot mycosis About 50 g of dried plant material are powdered and mixed with cow butter. The mixture is applied on foot once a day
This plant is reported by 10% of informants
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : igisogoro (Kirundi)
Reference HT 36
Author(s) : Telefo, P.B. , L.L. Lienou, M.D. Yemele, M.C. Lemfack, C. Mouokeu, C.S. Goka, S.R. Tagne, F.P. Moundipa
Title : Ethnopharmacological survey of plants used for the treatment of female infertility in Baham, Cameroon Journal of Ethnopharmacology ,136, 178–187, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/journal/03788741/136/1
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) femal infertility, leaves of Impatiens burtonii, infusion with H2O, VO. 2 glass / Day, during 30 days
H(033) femal infertility, barks of Kigelia africana, seeds of Aframomum letestuanum, leaves of Commelina benghalensis of Ageratum conyzoides of Hibiscus noldeae, whole plant of Impatiens burtonii, decoction, maceration in H2O, VO., 2 glass / day + leaves of Eremomastax speciosa, decoction, maceration in H2O, enema, treatment of 34 days
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Baham region)
Vernacular name : ma pe pie kouop (Ghomala’a)