Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Irvingia gabonensis (Aubry-LeComte ex O'Rorke) Baill.
Family : Irvingiaceae

8 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 47
Author(s) : Abondo, A., F. Mbenkum & D. Thomas
Title : Ethnobotany and the medicinal plants of the Korup rainforest project area, Cameroon in :Traditional Medicinal Plants. Dar Es Salaam University Press - Ministry of Health - Tanzania, 391 p. (1991)
Symptoms : H(027w)
Recipes : H(027w) cure for the new born, infusion of barks of Irvingia gabonensia rubbed on albino babies to stop bleeding
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Korup rainforest )
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HC 21
Author(s) : Chevalier, A.
Title : Les plantes magiques cultivées par les noirs d'Afrique et leur origine. Plus personal communications Father André Walker to the author. Rev. Bot. Appl., Agric. Trop., 27, p. 93 - 105, (1937)
Symptoms : H(006)
Recipes : H(006) constipation, leaves of Solanum macrocarpon cooked with the bread Dika [Irvingia gabonensis Bn.)
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HI 09
Author(s) : Idu, M., Umweni, A. A., Odaro, T. and Ojelede L.
Title : Ethnobotanical Plants Used for Oral Healthcare Among the Esan Tribe of Edo State, Nigeria. Ethnobotanical Leaflets 13: 548-63, 2009. http://www.ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/iduoralh.htm
Symptoms : H(103x)
Recipes : H(103x) teeth cleaning, stem of Irvingia gabonensis, chewed
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Edo State)
Vernacular name : ohiele, ogwe (ogbono) (Esan)
Reference HS 46
Author(s) : Sunderland, T.C.H., & C. Obama
Title : Etude préliminaire de marché sur les produits forestier non ligneux en Guinée équatoriale Document FAO (1998): http://www.fao.org/docrep/x2161f/x2161f23.htm
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) condiment, kernel of Irvingia gabonensis, regions of Rio Muni and Bioko island
Region : West Africa
Country : Equatorial Guinea
Vernacular name : andok (Fang)
Reference HT 47
Author(s) : Feuya Tchouya,G. R. , A. Souza, J. C. Tchouankeu, J.-F. Yala, M. Boukandou, H. Foundikou, G. D. Nguema Obiang, F. Fekam Boyom, R. Mabika Mabika, E. Zeuko´o Menkem, D. Tantoh Ndinteh, J. Lebibi
Title : Ethnopharmacological surveys and pharmacological studies of plants used in traditional medicine in the treatment of HIV/AIDS opportunistic diseases in Gabon Journal of Ethnopharmacology 162, 306–316 (2015)
Symptoms : H(199), H(082)
Recipes : H(199) HIV/AIDS and opportunistic diseases; H(082) respiratory tract infections, barks, fruits of Irvingia gabonensis, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Northwest and Southeastern provinces)
Vernacular name : mpetche
Reference HU 01
Author(s) : Udoamaka F.Ezuruike n, J.M.Prieto
Title : The use of plants in the traditional management of diabetes in Nigeria: Pharmacological and toxicological considerations Journal of Ethnopharmacology 155, 857–924 (2014)
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171) diabetes, seeds, fruit, leaves, stem-bark, root of Irvingia gabonensis, decoction , RNS. Region of use for diabetes (South east of Nigeria), (South south of Nigeria), (South west of Nigeria)
Other medicinal uses: dysentry, wound ulcers, liver disorders, hemorrhage, anti-microbial, analgesic ONS. RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : ogbono (Ibo), dikanut, african mango, bush mango (Local English)
Reference HV 54
Author(s) : Van der Veen, L.J., S. Bodinga-bwa-Bodinga
Title : Une société traditionnelle noire africaine et ses plantes utiles : les Eviya du Gabon Document submitted for publication http://www.ddl.ish-lyon.cnrs.fr/fulltext/Van der Veen/Van der Veen_à paraître_a.pdf
Symptoms : H(004), H(095), H(111)
Recipes : H(004) diarrhea and dysentery, grated bark of Irvingia gabonensis in a big green banana cooked on the coals.
H(111) burns, applications of powder of modika (see below)
H(095) almonds fruit are used for making bread of mo-dika
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Eviya habitat)
Vernacular name : (w-)iba , (Eviya language)
Reference HZ 01
Author(s) : Zirihi Guédé, N., K. N'Guessan, T. Etien Dibié, P. Grellier
Title : Ethnopharmacological study of plants used to treat malaria, in traditional medicine, by Bete Populations of Issia (Côte d’Ivoire) Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences and Research, Vol.2 (4), 216-227 (2010)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, stem bark decoction of Irvingia gabonensis,VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast .(Department of Issia)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors