Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Jamesbrittenia atropurpurea (Benth.) Hilliard
Family : Scrophuilariaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 22
Author(s) : De Beer, J.J.J., B.-E. Van Wyk
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of the Agter–Hantam, Northern Cape Province, South Africa South African Journal of Botany, Volume 77, 741–754, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0254629911000469
Symptoms : H(000), H(103)
Recipes : H(103), leaves used for toothache; used as chewing tobacco
H(000) general pains, ONS., RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa, Agter–Hantam, Northern Cape Province
Vernacular name : tandpynbos (Hantam names)
Reference HV 51
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E.
Title : A review of Khoi-San and Cape Dutch medical ethnobotany. Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume 119, pp.331–341 (2008)
Symptoms : H(037), H(166)
Recipes : Herb of James brittenia atropurpurpe ; H(166) antispasmodic, H(091) stimulant; H(157) convulsions; H(037) cough, H(037) bronchitis (species that are mainly of historical interest) from Pappe (1847); (1850); (1857); from Kling (1923) reference to be found in HV 51_van Wyk
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ((from Namaqualand to the Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : geelblommetjie, saffraanbossie (Africaans)