Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Jasminum grandiflorum L
Family : Oleaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B7 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J., R. Claisse, J. Fleurentin & C. Younos
Title : Repertory of standard herbal drugs in the Moroccan pharmacopoea Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 35, pp. 123 - 143 (1991) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/037887419190064K
Symptoms : H(175x)
Recipes : H(175x) cosmetic, flowers of Jasminum grandiflorum, RNS., (cultivated plant)
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : yasmin
Reference HA 55
Author(s) : Avigdor, E., H Wohlmuth, Z. Asfaw, T. Awas
Title : The current status of knowledge of herbal medicine and medicinal plants in Fiche, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 10:38 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/38
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) abdominal pain, the root of Jasminum grandiflorumis chewed
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopie (town of Fiche, Oromia region)
Vernacular name : tembelel (Amharic)
Reference HC 31
Author(s) : Chekole, G., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in the environs of Tara-gedam and Amba remnant forests of Libo Kemkem District, northwest Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 11:4 (2015) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/11/1/4
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) evil eye, fresh dried roots of Jasminum grandiflorum, sniff, drink and fumigate with concoction
Region : East Africa
Country : Northwest Ethiopia
Vernacular name : terhareg (Amharic)
Reference HH 18
Author(s) : Hassan-Abdallah, A., A. Merito, S. Hassan, D. Aboubaker, M. Djama, Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa
Title : Medicinal plants andt heir uses by the people in the Region of Randa, Djibouti Journal of Ethnopharmacology 148 701–713, (2013)
Symptoms : H(013), H(080), H(086)
Recipes : H(013) furuncle, soaking crushed fresh leaves of Jasminum grandiflorum in H2O and VO.
H(080) allergies, soaking fresh leaves and stems in H2O and the H2O is used as shower bat
H(086) ganglions, leaf paste , local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Djibouti (Region of Randa)
Vernacular name : bisaani xuuga (Geez ?)
Reference HL 24
Author(s) : Lulekal, E., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa, P. Van Damme
Title : Ethnomedicinal study of plants used for human ailments in Ankober District, North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 9:63 ( 2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/63 + Additional fil
Symptoms : H(001), H(053), H(094), H(126)
Recipes : H(001) conjunctivitis, H(053) mumps, fresh leaves of Jasminum grandiflorum, extract the juice/oil/latex and pour or paint it
H(094) hemorrhoids, fresh flowers of Jasminum grnadiflorum, grind and paint the powder or crushed part
H(126) jaundice, fresh flowers, boil and drink the decoction when cool
Region : East Africa
Country : North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors