Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Mallotus oppositifolius (Geiseler) Müll. Arg
Family : Euphorbiaceae

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 40
Author(s) : Agyare, C. , A. Asase, M. Lechtenberg, M. Niehues, A. Deters, A. Hensl
Title : An Ethnopharmacological survey and in vitro confirmation of ethnopharmacological use of medicinal plants used for wound healing in Gosomtwi-Atwima-Kwanwoma area, Ghana Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 125, pp. 393- 403, (2009)
Symptoms : H(004), H(012), H(111)
Recipes : H(004) new, old, chronic wounds,H(012)) fractures, H(111) burns, leaves of Mallotus oppositifolius, poultice
Region : West Africa
Country : Ghana (district of Gosomtwi-Atwima-Kwanwoma)
Vernacular name : nyanyafurowa (Asante-Twi)
Reference HI 09
Author(s) : Idu, M., Umweni, A. A., Odaro, T. and Ojelede L.
Title : Ethnobotanical Plants Used for Oral Healthcare Among the Esan Tribe of Edo State, Nigeria. Ethnobotanical Leaflets 13: 548-63, 2009. http://www.ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/iduoralh.htm
Symptoms : H(103x)
Recipes : H(103x) oral hygiene, H(103x) teeth cleaning., twig of Mallotus oppositifolia, chewed
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Edo State)
Vernacular name : ogheghe (Esan)
Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(012), H(018)
Recipes : H(012) fracture, ashes of the stem, associated with vegetable salt, local application after scarification
H(018) headache, expressed juice of the leaves for ocular instillation
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Gemena (Bongbadaswa, Tandala, Ngumu), Libenge (Mawuya))
Vernacular name : baziele (Ngwaka), tutuli (Monzombo)
Reference HK 62
Author(s) : Kayode, J. & M. A. Omotoyinbo
Title : Ethnobotanical Utilisation and Conservation of Chewing Sticks. Plants Species in Ekiti State, Nigeria Research Journal of Botany 4(1) : 1-9, 2009 http://docsdrive.com/pdfs/academicjournals/rjb/2009/1-9.pdf
Symptoms : H(103x), H(078)
Recipes : H(103x) dental hygiene, chewing a stem of Mallotus oppositifolius. Other effects:H(078) mouth cancer
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Ekiti State)
Vernacular name : orokoro
Reference HN 36
Author(s) : Nsimundele, L.
Title : Répertoire des plantes médicinales des régions côtieres du Mayumbe et du Bas-Congo,1966-1968. Unpublished notes of Léopold Nsimundele, Bureau chief forester / Inéac Luki, National Institute for Agronomic Study of Congo
Symptoms : H(045)
Recipes : H(045) antiseptic, for the seat of women, heated Mallotus oppositifolius leaves, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Lukaya and Cataractes)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference HO 12
Author(s) : Okafor, J. & R. Ham
Title : Identification, utilisation et conservation des plantes médicinales dans le sud-est du Nigeria. Thèmes de la biodiversité africaine, Le Programme d'Appui à la Biodiversité, Numéro 3, Juillet 1999 http://www.worldwildlife.org/bsp/publications/africa/okaforfr/okaforfr.pdf
Symptoms : H(045)
Recipes : H(045) leaves heated of Mallotus oppositifolius sur lesquelles s’asseyent les femmes qui viennent d’enfanter pour l’écoulement du sang impur; aussi utilisées pour des effets antiseptiques.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (South-East) (Central plain of Igbo)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HV 03
Author(s) : Vergiat, A.-M.
Title : Plantes magiques et médicinales des féticheurs de l'Oubangui (Région de Bangui) (3e partie) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 16, n°9-10, Septembre-octobre 1969. pp. 418-456; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°1-4, Janvier-février-mars-avril 1970. pp. 60-91; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°5-6, Mai-juin 1970. pp. 171-199; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°7-9, Juillet-août-septembre 1970. pp. 295-339 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1969_num_16_9_3037 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_1_3053 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_5_3060 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_7_3071
Symptoms : H(001), H(092)
Recipes : H(001) sore eyes., juice des young leaves in instillation
H(092) reduced seeds in powder are poisonous.:Antidote : decoction of roots of Bauhinia Thonningii.(duma)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui)
Vernacular name : sayi (Manja), sali (Gbaya), katabunga (Lissongo), oeu ne matungwa (Banda)