Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Mareya micrantha (Benth.) Müll.Arg.
Family : Euphorbiaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 45
Author(s) : Bablola, K., A.
Title : An Examination of the Usage of Herbal Contraceptives and Abortifacients in Lagos State, Nigeria Ethnobotanical Leaflets 13: 140-46. 2009 http://www.ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/contra.htm
Symptoms : H(112)
Recipes : H(112), abortifacient, make a decoction of Mareya micrantha using leaf and bark. Take in small glass cup twice daily.
Region : West Africa
Country : Lagos State, Nigeria
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference HG 61
Author(s) : Gruca, M., T. R van Andel, H. Balslev
Title : Ritual uses of palms in traditional medicine in sub-Saharan Africa: a review Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 10:60 (2014) DOI: 10.1186/1746-4269-10-60
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020) snake bites, a piece of every sort of thorny shrub or scratchy vine is collected and all calcined in a pot, beaten to a black powder in a mortar and mixed with red palm oil of Elaeis guineensis. The medicine is put into a horn or into a big acatma snail shell. Leaves of Mareya spicata Baill. are beaten up with clay and a little put in the horn before it is filled with a calcined mixture. This medicine is also used as an emergency treatment for any snakebite. A little eaten and rubbed on the wound is thought to be efficient first-aid treatment
Region : sub-Saharan Africa
Country : Liberia (Mano/Ba,, Kona )
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HK 70
Author(s) : Komlaga, G., C.Agyare, R. Akosua Dickson, M. L. Kwao Mensah, K. Annan, P.M. Loiseau, P.Champy
Title : Medicinal plants and finished marketed herbal products used in the treatment of malaria in the Ashanti region, Ghana Journal of Ethnopharmacology 172, 333–346, (2015)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, leaves of Mareya micrantha, Ocimum gratissimum and Alstonia boonei; decoction, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ghana (Ashanti region)
Vernacular name : dubrafo
Reference HZ 01
Author(s) : Zirihi Guédé, N., K. N'Guessan, T. Etien Dibié, P. Grellier
Title : Ethnopharmacological study of plants used to treat malaria, in traditional medicine, by Bete Populations of Issia (Côte d’Ivoire) Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences and Research, Vol.2 (4), 216-227 (2010)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, leaf decoction of Mareya micrantha,VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast .(Department of Issia)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors