Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Markhamia obtusifolia (Baker) Sprague
Family : Bignoniaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 20
Author(s) : Chabra, S.C. & R. L. A. Mahunnah
Title : Plants used in Traditional medicine by Hayas of the Kagera region, Tanzania Economic Botany, 48 (2), pp. 121-129, (1994)
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020) snake bites, stembark decoction is drunk and the leaves are chewed and swallowed
H(020) snake bites the latex or the stembark infusion is applied over scarifications at the site of bites.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Tanzania (Kagera region)
Vernacular name : ng'ubu (Kiswahili)
Reference HH 06a
Author(s) : Hedberg I., O. Hedberg, P.J. Madati, K.E. Mshigeni, E.N. Mshiu & G. Samuelsson
Title : Inventory of plants used in traditional medicine in Tanzania. I. Plants of the families Acanthaceae - Cucurbitaceae. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 6, pp. 29 - 60 (1982)
Symptoms : H(034)
Recipes : H(034) tachycardia, powdered root wood (no bark) of Markhamia obtusifolia is macerated with cold water and filtered. A piece of burning charcoal is added to the filtrate which is drunk against
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : muyuyu (Makonde). (Muyuyu (Makonde). (Korogwe district)