Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Maytenus undata (Thunb.) Blakelock
Family : Celastraceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 24
Author(s) : Lulekal, E., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa, P. Van Damme
Title : Ethnomedicinal study of plants used for human ailments in Ankober District, North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 9:63 ( 2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/63 + Additional fil
Symptoms : H(018)
Recipes : H(018) headache, fresh roots of Maytenus undata, crush, heat/ burn or boil the part and inhale its smoke or steam;
Region : East Africa
Country : North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia
Vernacular name : damot woyra (Amharic)
Reference HM 38
Author(s) : Muthaura, C.N. , G.M. Rukunga, S.C. Chhabra, G.M. Mungai & E.N.M. Njagi
Title : Traditional phytotherapy of some remedies used in treatment of malaria in Meru district of Kenya. South African Journal of Botany , Volume 73, Issue 3, Pages 402-411 (2007)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, hot water decoction of roots barks and leaves of Maytenus undata, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Meru district, Gatunga region)
Vernacular name : muthithioi
Reference HM 73
Author(s) : Muthaura, C.N., G.M. Rukunga, S.C. Chhabra, G.M. Mungai, E.N.M. Njagi
Title : Traditional antimalarial phytotherapy remedies used by the Kwale community of the Kenyan Coast Journal of Ethnopharmacology 114, 377–386 (2007)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, root bark of Maytenus undata, decoction in water, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya ( Kenyan Coast)
Vernacular name : muriakitu (Giriama)
Reference HT 51
Author(s) : Tuasha N. , B. Petros, Z. Asfaw
Title : Medicinal plants used by traditional healers to treat malignancies and other human ailments in Dalle District, Sidama Zone, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:15 , (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0213-z
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) stomachache in infants, the bark of Maytenus undata is pounded, boiled, and filtered, and 1 cup is drenched
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Dalle District)
Vernacular name : kincho (Sidamuafoo)