Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Melianthus comosus Vahl
Family : Melianthaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 22
Author(s) : De Beer, J.J.J., B.-E. Van Wyk
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of the Agter–Hantam, Northern Cape Province, South Africa South African Journal of Botany, Volume 77, 741–754, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0254629911000469
Symptoms : H(003), H(092)
Recipes : H(003) leaf décoction is used for swollen feet and leg pains. Bathe feet with it, and cover in blankets to keep warm
H(092) poison, not for internal use
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa, Agter–Hantam, Northern Cape Province
Vernacular name : kriekiebos (Hantam names)
Reference HV 51
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E.
Title : A review of Khoi-San and Cape Dutch medical ethnobotany. Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume 119, pp.331–341 (2008)
Symptoms : H(013), H(020), H(076), H(118), H(137)
Recipes : Leaf infusions of Melianthus comosus ; H(118) gargle for sore throat, H(076) gum diseases; H(013) for externa ulcers, H(137) sores, H(020) snake bite from Smith (1895) reference to be found in HV 51_van Wyk
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ((from Namaqualand to the Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : (truitjie-)kruidjie-roer-my-nie (Africaans)