Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Melilotus suaveolens Ledeb.
Family : Fabaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 18
Author(s) : Hassan-Abdallah, A., A. Merito, S. Hassan, D. Aboubaker, M. Djama, Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa
Title : Medicinal plants andt heir uses by the people in the Region of Randa, Djibouti Journal of Ethnopharmacology 148 701–713, (2013)
Symptoms : H(033), H(085), H(130)
Recipes : H(033) against sterility of women, soaking crushed leaves of Melilotus suaveolens in H2O and VO.
H(085) diphtherias, soaking crushed leaves in boiled H2O and VO.
H(130) poliomyelitis, oil leaves paste of Melilotus suaveolens , local application or soaking crushed leaves in H2O and VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Djibouti (Region of Randa)
Vernacular name : meclab (Geez ?)