Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Melolobium candicans (E.Mey.) Eckl. & Zeyh
Family : Fabaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 22
Author(s) : De Beer, J.J.J., B.-E. Van Wyk
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of the Agter–Hantam, Northern Cape Province, South Africa South African Journal of Botany, Volume 77, 741–754, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0254629911000469
Symptoms : H(037), H(082), H(104), H(108)
Recipes : H(037) tuberculosis, H(082) asthma, decoction stems and leaves of Melolobium candicans, VO. Sometimes used H(108) cold, H(104) stomach ache, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa, Agter–Hantam, Northern Cape Province
Vernacular name : wilde dagga; naeltjiedoring (Hantam names)