Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Mentha piperata L.
Family : Lamiaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 57
Author(s) : Bouzabata Amel
Title : Traditional treatment of high blood pressure and diabetes in Souk Ahras District Journal of Pharmacognosy and Phytotherapy Vol. 5(1), pp. 12-20, January 2013 http://www.academicjournals.org/article/article1379692325_Bouzabata.pdf
Symptoms : H(007x), H(137)
Recipes : H(007x) carminative, H(137) analgesic, flowers of Mentha piperata, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Algérie (Souk Ahras District)
Vernacular name : nânâ har
Reference HM 65
Author(s) : Minker, C. (Dr)
Title : Médecine traditionnelle réunionnaise : validation de l’utilisation de certaines plantes dans le traitement des symptômes du chikungunya Ethnopharmacologia, n°44, pp 15-24 (décembre 2009)
Symptoms : H(051y)
Recipes : H(051y) chikungunya, herbal tea made from: fleurs-jaunes (Hypericum lanceolatum subsp. lanceolatum), menthe poivrée (Mentha x piperita), corbeille d’or rouge (Lantana camara var. camara), ti cannelle (Cinnamomum burmanii), verveine-citronnelle (Lippia citriodora), bois d’osto (Antirhea borbonica), bois de reinette (Dodonea viscosa), zamal (Cannabis sativa), aloès (Aloe vera ).
Region : Reunion
Country : Réunion
Vernacular name : menthe poivrée
Reference HM 72
Author(s) : Mahomoodally, M. F.
Title : A quantitative ethnobotanical study of common herbal remedies used against 13 human ailments catergories in Mauritus African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines,11(6):1-32 (2014)
Symptoms : H(013), H(050), H(104)
Recipes : H(013) dark spots, poultice of Ocimum tenuiflorum leaves together with Mentha piperita leaves. Apply the paste on dark spots
H(050) flatulence, decoction of the leaves. VO. 1 cup twice daily.
H(050) flatulence, decoction of the leaves of Mentha piperita, seeds of Pimpinella anisum and fruits of Illicium verum. VO. 1 cup as required.
H(050) flatulence, decoction of the leaves of Mentha piperita of Ocimum tenuiflorum, seeds of Pimpinella anisum and fruits of Illicium verum, roots of Zingiber officinale . VO. 1 cup as required.
H(050) flatulence, decoction of the seeds of Pimpinella anisum and leaves of Mentha piperita. VO. When required.
H(104) stomach acidity, decoction of the eaves. VO. 1 cup as required
H(104) abdominal pain, infusion of the leaves of Mentha piperita together with leaves of Eupatorium triplinerve. VO. 1 cup as required
H(104) stomach upset. Prepare an infusion of the seeds of Foeniculum vulgare together with leaves of Ocimum tenuiflorum and Mentha piperita. VO. when required
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : la menthe (local language), peppermint (English)
Reference HS 42
Author(s) : Suroowan,S., M. F. Mahomoodally
Title : A comparative ethnopharmacological analysis of traditional medicine used against respiratory trac tdiseases in Mauritius Journal of Ethnopharmacology 177, 61–80, (2016)
Symptoms : H(082)
Recipes : H(082, 16) respiratory tract diseases as: H(082) asthma, H(082) respiratory disorders, H(037) chest problems. Prepare an infusion of leaves of Mentha piperita and Nasturtium officinale or extract the juice using a cloth. Administered until symptoms disappear.
H(082, 16) respiratory tract diseases as: H(118) sore hroat, H(118) throat infection. Boil the leaves of Mentha piperita in water and 1 cup of the preparation is administered once orally daily for 2–3 days.
H(082, 13) respiratory tract diseases as: H(082) asthma. Prepare a decoction with the leaves of Ocimum basilicum addition of a few Mentha piperita leaves in 500ml of water. Administer 1cup orally 2 times daily for one week
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : la menthe (Mauritian Creol and Bhojpuri) peppermint (Common English Name)
Reference HS 47
Author(s) : Samoisy, A. K., M. Fawzi Mahomoodally
Title : Ethnopharmacological analysis of medicinal plants used against non-communicable diseases in Rodrigues Island, Indian Ocean Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 20–38 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2015.06.036
Symptoms : H(050)
Recipes : H(050) bloating, infusion of 2–3 leaves of Mentha piperita in 1 cup of H2O. VO. 1–2 cup per day.
H(050) bloating, infusion of 3 leaves of Mentha piperita with 3 leaves of Ayapana triplinervis (Vahl) R.M. king et H.Rob. in 1 L of H2O. VO. 1–2 cups per day.
Region : Mauritius
Country : Rodrigues Island (Mauritius)
Vernacular name : menthe (Rodrigues Creole), minth (English)