Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Mentha viridis (L.) L.
Family : Lamiaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B7 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J., R. Claisse, J. Fleurentin & C. Younos
Title : Repertory of standard herbal drugs in the Moroccan pharmacopoea Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 35, pp. 123 - 143 (1991) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/037887419190064K
Symptoms : H(018), H(095x)
Recipes : H(018) headache, H(095x) refreshing, Mentha viridis leaves, RNS. (cultivated plant)
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : na'na', liqqâma
Reference E5 Nord
Author(s) : El Azzouzi, F. & Zidane, L.
Title : La flore médicinale traditionnelle de la région de Béni-Mellal (Maroc) Journal of Applied Biosciences 91:8493 – 8502 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v91i1.8
Symptoms : H(118)
Recipes : H(118) sore throat. decoction of leaves of Mentha rotundifolia, associated with marjoram (Origanum majorana), with spearmint (Mentha viridis) with fennel (Foeniculum vulgare),then mixed with a spoon of honey
H(191) blood circulation, chewed leaves of Mentha viridis
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (region of Béni-Mellal)
Vernacular name : na’na’ (Arabic), menthe verte (French)
Reference HB 57
Author(s) : Bouzabata Amel
Title : Traditional treatment of high blood pressure and diabetes in Souk Ahras District Journal of Pharmacognosy and Phytotherapy Vol. 5(1), pp. 12-20, January 2013 http://www.academicjournals.org/article/article1379692325_Bouzabata.pdf
Symptoms : H(007)
Recipes : H(007) diuretic, leaves of Mentha viridis, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Algérie (Souk Ahras District)
Vernacular name : ânâ
Reference HB 66
Author(s) : Bouayyadi L., M. El Hafian, L. Zidane
Title : Étude floristique et ethnobotanique de la flore médicinale dans la région du Gharb, Maroc Journal of Applied Biosciences 93:8760 (September 2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v93i1.10
Symptoms : H(161)
Recipes : H(161) warts (toulal in Moroccan dialect), flocal frictionleaves of Mentha viridis
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : na’na liqamâ (Arabic), menthe verte (French)
Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(050), H(099), H(116), H(166)
Recipes : Mentha viridis used for the treatment of : H(050) flatulence, H(099) hystery, H(116) emmenagogue, H(166) spasm
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : menthe (Creole) , vididilam (Tamoul)
Reference L2 Nord
Author(s) : Lahsissene, H., A. Kahouadjia, M. Tijane & S. Hseini
Title : Catalogue des plantes médicinales utilisées dans la région de Zaër (Maroc occidental) LEJEUNIA, Revue de Botanique, Nouvelle série N° 186_2, Décembre 2009 http://www.scribd.com/doc/57709703/Lejeunia-186-2
Symptoms : H(018), H(095x), H(111), H(135)
Recipes : H(018) headache, H(111) burns a poultice of leaves of Mentha viridis
H(095x) refreshing, H(135) digestive, stem with leaves in tea infusion
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (Western)
Vernacular name : na’na’ (Arabic), menthe verte (French)