Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Millettia rhodantha Baill.
Family : Fabaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 18
Author(s) : Lebbie, A. R., R. P. Guries
Title : Ethnobotanical value and conservation of sacred groves of the Kpaa Mende in Sierra Leone Economic Botany, 49 (3), pp. 297-308, (1995)
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) inner bark of Millettia rhodantha is removed and chewed as a remedy for coughing
Region : West Africa
Country : Sierra Leone (Moyamba District)
Vernacular name : torlu gbélé (Kpaa Mende)