Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Monodora brevipes Benth.
Family : Annonaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 39
Author(s) : Tsabang, N. , P. V. Tsouh Fokou , L. R. Yamthe Tchokouaha , B. Noguem, I. Bakarnga-Via, M. S. Dongmo Nguepi, B. A. Nkongmeneck, F. Fekam Boyom
Title : Ethnopharmacological survey of Annonaceae medicinal plants used to treat malaria in four areas of Cameroon Journal of Ethnopharmacology 139, 171– 180, (2012) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/journal/03788741/139/1
Symptoms : H(037), H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 2) paludism (timeki, Ewondo) (nnect, Bamikele), decoction of one tea spoonful of stem bark and or the same amount of stem bark powder of Monodora brevipes in 250 ml of water, VO. 250 ml of decoction 2 / day for 10 days. Major symptoms and other diseases treated: Fever, cough
H(051, 2) paludism, infusion of one tea spoonful of ground dry seeds powde of Monodora brevipesr in 250 ml of H2O, VO. 250 ml of infusion 2 X / day for 10 days
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon
Vernacular name : pio (Pygmies Bakola), akwi (Ewondo)