Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Mostuea hirsuta (T.Anderson ex Benth. & Hook.f.) Baill. ex Baker
Family : Loganiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(094), H(099), H(100), H(115), H(139)
Recipes : H(094) piles, expressed juice of trunk bark and of the root of Mostuea hirsuta des stems of Costus lucanusianus, associated vegetable salt.
H(099) epilepsy, decoction of the root of Mostuea hirsuta of Hallea stipulosa, Polyalthia suaveolens, Elaeis guineensis, Trachyphrynium braunianum, Manniophyton fulvum, Diospyros gabunensis, Tricalysia longistipulata, Aframomum laurentii, Costus phyllocephalus, Sarcocephalus latifolius, Thomandersia hensii, Psychotria sp. and Microdesmis puberula as cooking liquid for the patient's food and drink
H(099) epilepsy, decoction of the root of Uapaca guineensis of Hallea stipulosa, Mostuea hirsuta, Polyalthia suaveolens, Elaeis guineensis, Trachyphrynium braunianum, Manniophyton fulvum, Diospyros gabunensis, Aframomum laurentii, Costus phyllocephalus, Sarcocephalus latifolius, Thomandersia hensii, Psychotria sp. and Microdesmis puberula as cooking liquid of the patient's food
H(100) blennorrhoea and syphilis, grated of the root in palm wine, VO.
H(115) neuralgia, maceration of the root, in ear drops
H(139) sexual asthenia, chew 10 seeds
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Bikoro (Loondo), Gemena (Tandala-Ngumu), City of Karawa, Town of Mbandaka)
Vernacular name : gweba, ngweba (Ngwaka), ibaku yo konda (Lokonda)