Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Mucuna sloanei Fawc. & Rendle
Family : Fabaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 45
Author(s) : Bablola, K., A.
Title : An Examination of the Usage of Herbal Contraceptives and Abortifacients in Lagos State, Nigeria Ethnobotanical Leaflets 13: 140-46. 2009 http://www.ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/contra.htm
Symptoms : H(112x)
Recipes : H(112x) contraceptive, ingest equal number of seeds of Ricinus communis and Mucuna sloanei Depending on how long the contraception is desired. To restore fertility, regular drinking of oil of Elaeis guineensis for two weeks is recommended.
Region : West Africa
Country : Lagos State, Nigeria
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference HO 20
Author(s) : Olowokudejo J. D., A. B. Kadiri, V.A. Travih
Title : An Ethnobotanical Survey of Herbal Markets and Medicinal Plants in Lagos State of Nigeria Ethnobotanical Leaflets 12: 851-65. 2008. http://www.ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/lagos.htm
Symptoms : H(007), H(013), H(139), H(094)
Recipes : H(007) diuretic,H(013) skin diseases; H(094) haemorrhoids, seeds, root of Mucuna sloanei , RNS.
H033y) lack of sperm oligosperma , H(139) weak erection, Manihot esculenta root, Dioscorea sp. tuber, Garcinia cola seed, Cola nitida cotyledon, dried Zea mays, Cnetis ferruginea, seeds of Mucuna sloanei, unripe Musa parasidiaca and Piper guineensis are all ground together with sugar, and taken with water or cold pap. (Information obtained from herb sellers and traditional medicine practitioners from three popular and largest markets in Lagos)
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Local markets in Lagos state)
Vernacular name : werepe