Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ochna natalitia (Meisn.) Walp.
Family : Ochnaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 40
Author(s) : de Wet, H.,S.C.Ngubane
Title : Traditional herbal remedies used by women in a rural community in northern Maputaland (South Africa) for the treatment of gynaecology and obstetric complaints South African Journal of Botany 94, 129–139 (2014)
Symptoms : H(022), H(026), H(027), H(033), H(101), H(191)
Recipes : H(026) dysmenorrhoea and H(033) infertility. Chopped roots of Bridelia cathartica, Tabernaemontana elegans, Erythrinia humeana, Ochna natalitia and Searsia nebulosa. Two handfuls of these mixed roots are boiled in 2.5 L of water for 2 h, strain and let cool. One cup of the decoction is taken orally 3 X/ day
H(026) dysmenorrhoea, H(101) menorrhagia, H(033) infertility, H(116x) oligomenorrhoea, H(027) premature birth and H(191) to cleanse the blood when pregnan. Roots of Bridelia cathartica, Rhoicissus digitata, Commiphora neglecta, Grewia occidentalis, Ochna natalitia, Garcinia livingstonei and Crotalaria monteiroi are chopped. A handful of mixed roots is boiled in five cups of water for 20 min, cool before straining. The residue can be dried for re-use. Half a cup of the decoction is taken orally twice a day after a meal
H(026) dysmenorrhoea, H(101) menorrhagia and H(033) infertility, two handfuls of chopped root are boiled in 1 L of water for 1 h. VO. half a cup 3X/ day.
H(022) to ease labour and H(022) reduce delivery complications.VO. One cup 3X day can be taken for after-birth pain, and a quarter of a cup twice a day at the third trimester
H(101) menorrhagia, H(026) dysmenorrhoea and for H(191) blood purification in a pregnant woman. 1 handful of dry chopped root is boiled in 2 L of water for 20 min, cool and strain. One cup is taken orally three times a day
H(101) menorrhagia, a handful of chopped roots is mixed with the same amount of Ochna natalitia leaves and boiled in one and a half cup of water for ± 30 min and cool. Half a glass of the decoction is taken two to three times a day
Region : South Africa
Country : northern Maputaland (South Africa)
Vernacular name : umphendulo, umajoya (Zulu)
Reference VP 13
Author(s) : Palmer, E., N. Pitman
Title : Trees of Southern Africa, vol. 3. Balkema, Cape Town. (1972)
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) infertility, roots of Ochna natalitia, RNS. (registered from reference HS 32 (Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86 (2003) 97–108))
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : umshelele (Zulu), cape plane (English)