Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ocimum sp.
Family : Lamiaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 48
Author(s) : Bussmann Rainer, W., P.Swartzinsky, W. Aserat & P.Evangelista
Title : Plant use in Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Region, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 7:28 (2011)
Symptoms : H(104), H(108)
Recipes : H(104) intestinal infections like H(108) cold or flu. Crush the leaves, add a little water, inhale juice or smear on body or drunk with coffee.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Mountains Region)
Vernacular name : korichi, michi / damakase
Reference HO 20
Author(s) : Olowokudejo J. D., A. B. Kadiri, V.A. Travih
Title : An Ethnobotanical Survey of Herbal Markets and Medicinal Plants in Lagos State of Nigeria Ethnobotanical Leaflets 12: 851-65. 2008. http://www.ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/lagos.htm
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) fevers, a decoction of the root of Sphenocentrum jollyanum, Zingiber officinale, bark of Khaya grandifoliola, root and bark of Rauvolfia vomitoria, bark of Alstomia congensis, root and bark of Senna sceptabilis, root of Zanthoxylum zanthoxyloides, leaves of Ocimum basilicum and sp is taken for fever.. (Information obtained from herb sellers and traditional medicine practitioners from three popular and largest markets in Lagos)
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Local markets in Lagos state)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HU 02
Author(s) : Urso, V., M. A. Signorini, M. Tonini , P. Bruschi
Title : Wild medicinal and food plants used by communities living in Mopane woodlands of southern Angola: Results of an ethnobotanical field investigation Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 177, 126–139, (2016)
Symptoms : H(037), H(051)
Recipes : H(037) cough, leaves, epigeal part, H(051) fever, leaves, epigeal part, H(051) paludism whole plant of Ocimum sp., RNS
(Total number of citation for Ocimum sp. = 05)
Region : West Africa
Country : southern Angola
Vernacular name : onjilulu, onhululu