Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ocimum viride Willd.
Family : Lamiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 21
Author(s) : Chevalier, A.
Title : Les plantes magiques cultivées par les noirs d'Afrique et leur origine. Plus personal communications Father André Walker to the author. Rev. Bot. Appl., Agric. Trop., 27, p. 93 - 105, (1937)
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091), tonic and calming infusions, ONS of Ocimum viride
Region : Subsaharan Africa
Country : Subsaharan Africa
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference HL 18
Author(s) : Lebbie, A. R., R. P. Guries
Title : Ethnobotanical value and conservation of sacred groves of the Kpaa Mende in Sierra Leone Economic Botany, 49 (3), pp. 297-308, (1995)
Symptoms : H(051), H(126)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, H(126) jaundice, fresh leaves of Canthium glabriflorum are boiled together with those of Cassia sieberiana and Ocimum viride and the decoction VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Sierra Leone (Moyamba District)
Vernacular name : kumuli (Kpaa Mende)