Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Olea welwitschii (Knobl.) Gilg & Schellenb.
Family : Oleaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 50
Author(s) : Karunamoorthi, K., K. Ilango, A. Endale
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of knowledge and usage custom of traditional insect / mosquito repellent plants among the Ethiopian Oromo ethnic group Journal of Ethnopharmacology 125, 224–229, (2009)
Symptoms : H(106)
Recipes : H(106, 65) mosquito repellent again culicidae and other diptera with stem smoke of Olea welwitschii
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Kofe kebele region)
Vernacular name : baya