Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Oncoba welwitschii Oliv.
Family : Flacourtiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(012), H(018), H(022), H(026), H(027), H(027y), H(103), H(113), H(201)
Recipes : H(012) fracture, leaves of Pentaclethra macrophylla and of Oncoba welwitschi soaked in palm oil, poultice
H(012)) fracture and luxation, the leaves of Rauvolfia vomitoria of Oncoba welwitschii ramolies au feu, in local application
H(018) migraines, local application (on the shaved head): the warm raped bark
H(022) oxytocic, pounded leaves of Oncoba welwitschii associated à l’bark du trunk of Sterculia tragacantha, in vaginal
H(026) dysmenorrhea, macerated leaves, VO.
H(027) anti-abortion , decoction of leaves of Oncoba welwitschii of Barteria fistulosa, of Senna alata and of almond of palm nuts, VO.
H(027y) soins post-partum cure, decoction of leaves : enema : 3 doses (+/_ 1/4 liter) per day
H(046) measles, maceration of la grated of the root : enema 1 dose (+/_ 1/4 liter) per day.
H(046) measles, pounded bark of the root mélangé au Ngola*.in friction
H(103) caries, maceration of the root nasal instillation
H(113) rheumatism, pounded leaves of Manihot esculenta of Pteridium aquilinum and Oncoba welwitschii in friction
H(113) articular rheumatism, decoction of leaves of Oncoba welwitschii and those of Manihot esculenta and Pteridium aquilinum. massage
H(201) mental disorder, decoction of leaves of Oncoba welwitschi of Albizia ealaensis en fumigation 1 times a day.
H(018) migraines, decoction of leaves and bark VO. adult : 2 tablespoons 2 times daily, child 1 tablespoon per day or enema: 1 dose (+/_ 1/4 liter) 2 times per week. Ngola : powder of la pulvérisation des racines of Cyperus articulatus and des méricarpesde fruits mûrs of Xylopia aethiopica mélangée au sable fin est frottée énergétiquement contre le bois central mort of Pterocarpus angolensis or Pterocarpus tinctorius. Le produit obtenu est humecté of eau puis séché au soleil.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Town of Mbandaka, Center of Bikoro, City of Karawa, of Bumba, Gemena (Boyademele, Bogbaguma), City of Bosobolo, of Karawa, of Ingende, of Lokolela, of Libenge, Libenge (Bosa), Tandala (Ngumu))
Vernacular name : dolo, nadolo (Ngwaka), bonsenge (Lonkundo), esoke (Kisengele), ebolaki (Mpama), soko (Ngbandi), madjeko (Boba), musakele (Lingala), monduela (Kiloyi), mungedi ngendi (Kiyombe)