Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Orthosiphon pallidus Royle ex Benth.
Family : Lamiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 18
Author(s) : Hassan-Abdallah, A., A. Merito, S. Hassan, D. Aboubaker, M. Djama, Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa
Title : Medicinal plants andt heir uses by the people in the Region of Randa, Djibouti Journal of Ethnopharmacology 148 701–713, (2013)
Symptoms : H(020), H(068), H(104), H(111x), H(179)
Recipes : H(020) snake bites, H(068) parasites, soaking crushed leaves of Orthosiphon pallidus in H2O and VO.
H(104) stomach aches, H(179) kidney diseases, soaking crushed leaves in H2O for 1 h and VO.
H(111x) sun burns , soaking crushed leaves in H2O for 12 h and VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Djibouti (Region of Randa)
Vernacular name : abursaafiqi, ganduwayto (Geez ?)
Reference HT 50
Author(s) : Teklehaymanot, T.
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal and edible plants of Yalo Woreda in Afar regional state, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:40 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0166-7
Symptoms : H(085)
Recipes : H(085) diphtheria leaves of Orthosiphon pallidus, RNS., VO., nasal, body wash
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Yalow Woreda, Afar regional state)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author