Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Otoptera burchellii DC.
Family : Fabaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 38
Author(s) : Setshogo, M. P., C. M. Mbereki
Title : Floristic diversity and use of medicinal plants sold by street vendors in Gaborone, Botswana African Journal of Plant Science and Biotechnology 5, 69–74. (2010) http://www.globalsciencebooks.info/JournalsSup/images/Sample/AJPSB_5%28SI1%2969-74o.pdf
Symptoms : H(053)
Recipes : H(053) all parts of the plant are used as medicine for earaches. The plant parts are boiled in water and then oil drops are added to the solution. A few drops are then administered to the ear.
Region : South Africa
Country : Botswana (village de Gaborone)
Vernacular name : wa-poo wa-poo, mpingambize (Setswana)