Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Oxalis latifolia Kunth
Family : Oxalidaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HG 60
Author(s) : Göhre, Á., B. Toto-Nienguesse, M. Futuro, C. Neinhuis & T. Lautenschläge
Title : Plants from disturbed savannah vegetation and their usage by Bakongo tribes in Uíge, Northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:42 (2016) DOI 10.1186/s13002-016-0116-9
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) anaemia, leaves of Oxalis latifolia directly consumed VO., also during pregnancy
Region : West Africa
Country : northern Angola
Vernacular name : banana folha (Kikongo)
Reference HM 59
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Use of weeds as traditional vegetables in Shurugwi District, Zimbabwe Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 9:60 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/60
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095), corm oàf Oxalis latifolia (excluding peel) edible. The plant is harvested in the rainy season
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (Shurugwi District)
Vernacular name : musauti (Shona)
Reference HN 31
Author(s) : Namukobe, J., J. M. Kasenene, B. T. Kiremire, R. Byamukama, M. Kamatenesi-Mugisha, S. Krief, V. Dumontet, J. D. Kabasa
Title : Traditional plants used for medicinal purposes by local communities around the Northern sector of Kibale National Park, Uganda Journal of Ethnopharmacology 136, 236–245, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111002960
Symptoms : H(077)
Recipes : H(077, 1) vomiting in children, fresh leaf of Oxalis latifolia, squeeze, add H2O.ajnd VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Northern sector of Kibale National Park)
Vernacular name : obunyunyambuzi (Rutooro)
Reference HS 47
Author(s) : Samoisy, A. K., M. Fawzi Mahomoodally
Title : Ethnopharmacological analysis of medicinal plants used against non-communicable diseases in Rodrigues Island, Indian Ocean Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 20–38 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2015.06.036
Symptoms : H(077)
Recipes : H(077) nausea, infusion of 15–20 leaves of Oxalis latifolia in 1 L of H2O, VO. 1–2 cups per day.
Region : Mauritius
Country : Rodrigues Island (Mauritius)
Vernacular name : oseille, trefle (Rodrigues Creole), garden pinksorre (English)