Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ozoroa engleri R. Fern. & A. Fern.
Family : Anacardiaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 23
Author(s) : De Wet , H., V.N. Nzama, S.F. Van Vuuren
Title : Medicinal plants used for the treatment of sexually transmitted infections by lay people in northern Maputaland, KwaZulu–Natal Province, South Africa South African Journal of Botany, Volume 78, pp. 12 - 20, (2012) free full-text available on http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/journal/02546299/78
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) sexual transmitted infections, mix one handful of crush Ozoroa engleri leaves with one handful of chopped Erythrina caffra root. Add 2 L of water and boil. Take a quarter of a cup once a day to treat internal sores. Concoction is reportedly very strong.
H(100) sexual transmitted infections, crush a handful of leaves of Euphorbia tirucalli and boil in 10 L of water for 1 h together with a handful of crushed Tabernaemontana elegans and Ozoroa engleri leaves and a handful of chopped Hypoxis hemerocallidea corm. Ozoroa engleri roots are reportedly more effective than its leaves. Take two sips (25 mL) of the decoction twice a day to treat gonorrhoea.
H(100) sexual transmitted infections, mix a handful of crushed Ozoroa engleri leaves and a handful of chopped Erythrina caffra root and boil in 2 L of water. Sieve and take a quarter of a cup once a day to treat internal sores in the womb and genitals
H(100) sexual transmitted infections, Mix one handful of crushed Ozoroa engleri leaves together with one handful of crushed Euphorbia tirucalli stem and one handful of Tabernaemontana elegans leaves and one handful of chopped Hypoxis hemerocallidea corm. Add 10 L of water and boil for 1 h. Take two sips (25 mL) of this concoction twice a day to treat gonorrhoea. Roots of Ozoroa engleri can be use instead of leaves to make concoction stronger.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (northen Maputaland, KwaZulu-Natal Province)
Vernacular name : isifice
Reference HD 29
Author(s) : de Wet, H. , S.Nciki, S.F. van Vuuren
Title : Medicinal plants used for the treatment of various skin disorders by a rural community in northern Maputaland, South Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 9:51, (2013) doi:10.1186/1746-4269-9-51 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/51 + Additional file 1
Symptoms : H(013), H(137)
Recipes : H(137) body sores, mix a handful of chopped fresh twigs of Brachylaena discolorwith a handful each of Euphorbia tirucalli stem, leaves of Ozoroa engleri, Senecio serratuloides and one chopped corm of Hypoxis hemerocallidea in10 L of water and boil for 3 hrs. One table spoon of the decoction is taken by adults three times a day for a week for body sores. Children take 1 teaspoon (± 5 mL tea spoon) of the decoction.
H(013) skin disorders, mix a handful of chopped bark of Acacia burkei with the same amount of bark of Ozoroa engleri, Sclerocarya birrea, Syzygium cordatum, Tabernaemontana elegans and two handfuls of fresh Lippia javanica leaves in 2 L of water and boil for 2 hrs. Strain when cool and half a glass (± 125 mL) is taken by adults and a size eight syringe (± 240 mL) as an enema for the treatment of sores. Children take quarter a glass (± 62 mL) of the decoction and use a size two syringe (± 60 mL) as an enema. The decoction is taken three times a day for two weeks after which the sores begin to heal.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (northern Maputaland)
Vernacular name : isifice
Reference HD 40
Author(s) : de Wet, H.,S.C.Ngubane
Title : Traditional herbal remedies used by women in a rural community in northern Maputaland (South Africa) for the treatment of gynaecology and obstetric complaints South African Journal of Botany 94, 129–139 (2014)
Symptoms : H(026), H(027y), H(033), H(191)
Recipes : H(026) dysmenorrhoea and H(027y) afterbirth pain. schop the bark from the branches of Ozoroa engleri . Macerate two handfuls of fresh bark in 1 L of water. Drink one cup of the infusion 3X/day
H(026) dysmenorrhoea and H(033) infertility, chopped roots of Bridelia cathartica, Erythrina humeana, Acalypha villicaulis, Searsia nebulosa, stem of Hyphaene coriacea or roots of Ozoroa engleri. Two handfuls of above mixed plant material are boiled in 1 L of water for 30 min, cool before straining. One cup of the decoction is taken thrice a day.
H(191) to cleanse blood when pregnant, ONS of Ozoroa engleri is used in combination with Euphorbia tirucalli, Hypoxis longifolia, Scadoxus puniceus and Senecio serratuloides,RNS
Region : South Africa
Country : northern Maputaland (South Africa)
Vernacular name : isifico (Zulu)
Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. Magister Scientiae in the Faculty of Science (Department of Botany) Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990)
Symptoms : H(104), H(179), H(191)
Recipes : H(104) cleaning of H(104) stomach, H(179) blood and kidneys, barks of Ozoroa engleri, RNS
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : mudumbula (Venda)
Reference HM 66
Author(s) : Masevhe, N. A. , L. J. McGaw, J. N. Eloff
Title : The traditional use of plants to manage candidiasis and related infections in Venda, South Africa Journal of Ethnopharmacology 168, 364–372 (2015)
Symptoms : H(038)
Recipes : H(038) candidiasis and related infections (makuma); grind dry roots of Ozoroa engleri and boil for 1h. Decoction is used as mouth wash or douche
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : mudumbula (Tshivenda)
Reference HW 52
Author(s) : Van Wyk, P.
Title : Trees of the kruger National Park Purnell, Cape Town (1972 - 1974). (From reference HM 58)
Symptoms : H(006), H(008)
Recipes : H(006) purgative, H(008) diarrhoea , barks and roots of Ozoroa engleri , RNS
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : mudumbula (Venda)