Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Phaseolus lunatus L.
Family : Fabaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 54
Author(s) : Apema, R., D. Mozouloua, E. Kosh-Komba & Y. Ngoule
Title : Les plantes médicinales utilisées dans le traitement de l'hypertension artérielle par les tradipraticiens à Bangui http://www.gfmer.ch/Activites_internationales_Fr/PDF/HTA-Apema-2011.pdf
Symptoms : H(151)
Recipes : H(151) hypertension, take three handfuls of grains and place in a saucepan with 3 litr. Decoction,. filter and reduce to 1,5 lit. VO. the juice as needed to lowering tension
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Bangui)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HA 60
Author(s) : Amujoyegbe, O.O., M. Idu, J.M. Agbedahunsi, J.O. Erhabor
Title : Ethnomedicinal survey of medicinal plants used in the management of sickle cell disorder in Southern Nigeria Journal of Ethnopharmacology 185, 347–360 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2016.03.042
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) sickle cell disorder, leaf from cultivated and wild Phaseolus lunatus, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria du sud
Vernacular name : awuje (Local name), butter bean or lima bean (Common name)
Reference HK 53
Author(s) : Kayode, J, L. Aleshinloye and O. E. Ige
Title : Ethnomedicinal Use of Plant Species in Ijesa Land of Osun State, Nigeria Ethnobotanical Leaflets 12: 164-170. (2008) http://www.ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/ijesa.htm
Symptoms : H(051), H(078), H(107)
Recipes : H(051) fever, paludisme, H(078) cancer, H(107) typhoid, leaves of Phaseolus lunatus, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Ijesa Land of Osun State)
Vernacular name : awuje