Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Phyllanthus reticulatus Poir.
Family : Phyllanthaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 56
Author(s) : Ambé, G.A
Title : Les fruits sauvages comestibles des savanes guinéennes de Côte-d’Ivoire : état de la connaissance par une population locale, les Malinké. Biotechnol. Agron. Soc. Environ. 2001 5 (1), 43–58
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) fleshy fruits of Phyllanthus reticulatus eaten raw
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : tridjon (Dioula)
Reference HC 53
Author(s) : Conde, P., R. Figueira, S.. Saraiva, L. Catarino, M. Romeiras, M. C. Duarte
Title : The Botanic Mission to Mozambique (1942-1948): contributions to knowledge of the medicinal flora of Mozambique História, Ciências, Saúde – Manguinhos, Rio de Janeiro, v.21, n.2, abr.-jun. 2014. http://dx.doi.org/10.1590/S0104-59702014000200007
Symptoms : H(004), H(103x)
Recipes : H(004) wounds, H(103x) dental hygiene (Para limpar os dentes e para curar feridas) ONS of Phyllanthus reticulatus, RNS (Recipes collected from the Botanic Mission to Mozambique collectors’ field books (1942-1948))
Region : East Africa
Country : Mozambique
Vernacular name : cuatima
Reference HR 17
Author(s) : Ruffo, C. K.
Title : A Survey of medicinal plants in Tabora region, Tanzania in :Traditional Medicinal Plants. Dar Es Salaam University Press - Ministry of Health - Tanzania, 391 p. (1991)
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020) snake bites, roots and leaves of Phyllanthus reticulatus
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Tabora region)
Vernacular name : muvinzandimi (Nyamwezi)
Reference HS 51
Author(s) : Sobiecki, J.F.
Title : A review of plants used in divination in southern Africa and their psychoactive effects Southern African Humanities, Vol. 20 , Pages 333–351, December, 2008 Pietermaritzburg
Symptoms : H(167z)
Recipes : H(167z) psychoactive effects Root bark of Phyllanthus reticulatus is an emetic is used to conceal secrets from southern African diviners [8] The root bark together with other ingredients is prepared as an ubulawuto give clear and penetrating vision Zulu . particular plants in ubulawu mixtures produces synergistic or complementary psychoactive effects
Region : Southern Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : intaba yengwe/munyuswane (Zulu)