Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aloe monticola Reynolds
Family : Asphodelaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 63
Author(s) : Abera B.
Title : Medicinal plants used in traditional medicine by Oromo people, Ghimbi District, Southwest Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,10:40 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/40
Symptoms : H(041)
Recipes : H(041) anthrax, root of Aloe monticola is pounded and mixed with cold water and local alcohol (tella), VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Southwest Ethiopia
Vernacular name : hargisa (Oromo)