Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Justicia secunda Vahl
Family : Acanthaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 57
Author(s) : Adomou A.C. , H. Yedomonhan, B. Djossa, S. I. Legba, M. Oumorou, A. Akoegninou
Title : Etude Ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales vendues dans le marché d’Abomey-Calavi au Bénin Int. J. Biol. Chem. Sci. 6(2): 745-772, April 2012 http://ajol.info/index.php/ijbcs
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) anemia, decoction stems with leaves of Justicia secunda, VO
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Abomey-Calavi market)
Vernacular name : houmanssi (Fon)
Reference HG 54
Author(s) : N' guessan, F., H. Kouassi Kouadio, D. Ouattara
Title : Plants used to treat anaemia, in traditional medicine, by Abbey and Krobou populations, in the South of Côte-d’Ivoire. Journal of Applied Sciences Research, 6(8): 1291-2197, (2010)
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) anemia, Infusion of leaves of Justicia secunda, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : South of Ivory Coast (
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HK 71
Author(s) : Koné, W. M., A. G.Koffi, E. L.Bomisso, F. H. Tra Bi
Title : Ethnomedical study and iron content of some medicinal herbs used in traditional medicine in Côte d'Ivoire for the treatment of anaemia African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines, 9(1): 81-87 (2012)
Symptoms : H(091), H(104)
Recipes : H(091) anaemia, H(104) abdominal pain, leaves and stem of Justicia secunda, decoction, VO. (2X).
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast (Ferkessedougou and Tiassale)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors