Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aloe littoralis Baker
Family : Asphodelaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HU 02
Author(s) : Urso, V., M. A. Signorini, M. Tonini , P. Bruschi
Title : Wild medicinal and food plants used by communities living in Mopane woodlands of southern Angola: Results of an ethnobotanical field investigation Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 177, 126–139, (2016)
Symptoms : H(001), H(004), H(008), H(027), H(037), H(038), H(051), H(100), H(109), H(126), H(171)
Recipes : H(001) eye inflammations leaves, H(004) wounds, leaves, H(008) diarrhea, leaves, belowground organs, H(109) back ache, leaves, H(111) burns, leaves, H(037) cough, belowground organs, H(008) cholera, belowground organs, H(171) diabetes, belowground organs, H(126) liver diseases, sap , H(051) fever, sap , belowground organs, H(100) gonorrhea, belowground organs , leaves, sap , H(051) paludism, belowground organs, sap , H(038) urinary tract inflammations and H(027) anti-abortive, belowground organs of Aloe littoralis , RNS
(Total number of citations forAloe littoralis = 50)
Region : West Africa
Country : southern Angola
Vernacular name : endombo, otchindombo