Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Annona stenophylla subsp. nana (Exell) N. Robson
Family : Annonaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HU 02
Author(s) : Urso, V., M. A. Signorini, M. Tonini , P. Bruschi
Title : Wild medicinal and food plants used by communities living in Mopane woodlands of southern Angola: Results of an ethnobotanical field investigation Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 177, 126–139, (2016)
Symptoms : H(104), H(027)
Recipes : H(104) stomachache in children, belowground organs, H(027) to help fetal movements, belowground organs of Annona stenophylla subsp. Nana , RNS
(Total number of citations for Annona stenophylla = 3)
Region : West Africa
Country : southern Angola
Vernacular name : mayolo, nhungo