Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Megaphrynium trichogynum Koechlin
Family : Marantaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 19
Author(s) : Hattori, S.
Title : Utilization of marantaceae plants by the Baka hunter- gatherers in South Eastern Cameroon African Study Monographs, Suppl. 33: 29-48, (May 2006)
Symptoms :
Recipes : H(095) starving food, suck on a piece of red fleshy fruits such as Megaphrynium macrostachyum "ngongo", Megaphrynium trichogynium "kasa", Sarcophrynium prionogonium "ngwasa" et Sarcophrynium schweinfurthianum "mokondi" when they are starving in the forest.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon
Vernacular name : kasa (Baka pygmy dialect)