Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Agave americana subsp.americana
Family : Asparagaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HJ 10
Author(s) : Jacot Guillarmod, A
Title : Flora of Lesotho .Cramer, Lehre . From : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013) leaves for skin problems; leaf of Agave americana L.subsp .americana decoction containing the spines to wash sore feet
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : lekhala[JG;lekhala-le-leputsoa
Reference HS 45
Author(s) : Seleteng Kose, L. , A. Moteetee, S. Van Vuuren
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the Maseru district of Lesotho Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 170, 184–200, (2015)
Symptoms : H(013), H(199)
Recipes : H(013) herpes, H(199) HIV and related infections, leaves of Agave americana subsp americana, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : Lesotho ( Maseru district)
Vernacular name : lekhala le leputsoa (Sesotho)