Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aloe striatula Haw. var. striatula
Family : Asphodelaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HJ 10
Author(s) : Jacot Guillarmod, A
Title : Flora of Lesotho .Cramer, Lehre . From : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(006), H(104), H(135)
Recipes : H(006) constipation H(104) stomach cramps; H(135) indigestion, leaf of Aloe triatula .var. striatula, infusion
H(104) heartburn in humans, H(111) burn wounds
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : mohalakane/seholobe
Reference HJ 10
Author(s) : Jacot Guillarmod, A
Title : Flora of Lesotho .Cramer, Lehre . From : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : V(104)
Recipes : V(104) Aloe triatula.var. striatula for heartburn
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : mohalakane/seholobe
Reference HM 64
Author(s) : Moteetee, A. , B-E .Van Wyk
Title : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(006), H(104), H(135)
Recipes : H(006) constipation, H(104) stomach cramps; H(135) indigestion, leaf of Aloe triatula .var. striatula, infusion
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : mohalakane/seholobe
Reference HS 45
Author(s) : Seleteng Kose, L. , A. Moteetee, S. Van Vuuren
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the Maseru district of Lesotho Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 170, 184–200, (2015)
Symptoms : H(199)
Recipes : H(199) HIV and related infections, leaves of Aloe striatula, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : Lesotho ( Maseru district)
Vernacular name : mohalakane, seholobe (Sesotho)