Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Monanthotaxis glaucocarpa (Baill.) Verdc.
Family : Annonaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 68
Author(s) : Mchangama, M. et P. Salaün
Title : Recueil d’une pharmacopée à Mayotte: Le savoir sur les plantes médicinales de Maoulida Mchangama Langues, savoirs et pouvoirs dans l'océan Indien occidental http://oceanindien.revues.org/1770
Symptoms : H(097), H(113), H(139), H(201)
Recipes : H(113) knee pain (marari luhaliki), herbal tea with Kalanchoe pinnata et with the liane of Ipomoea pescaprae. Massaging the painful area three days. Then, crushthe roots of Dalbergia arbutifolia, Paullinia pinnata, Pothos scandens, Triclisia capitata, Monanthotaxis glaucocarpa, Syzygium aromaticum, ginger,coconut milk: make a plaster and with the paste cover with a bandage at bedtime
H(097) orchitis (inflammation of the testis). preparing a decoction with Pothos scandens,, Triclisia capitata, Paullinia pinnata., Dalbergia arbutifolia, Monanthotaxis glaucocarpa. VO. morning and evening If we live far from the forest, we take the bark of Mimusops comorensis and the root of Caesalpinia bonduc with flatter gray seeds. Prohibited, fadi(Kibushi) : chilli, chives, lemon.
H(139) male impotence (lalahi tsi fatatra lahi), piler les roots of Woodfordia fruticosa, those of false pandanus Pandanus mayotteensis and lianas of Desmodium ramosissimum or Desmodium incanum, and Piper sp., of Triclisia capitata, and of Monanthotaxis glaucocarpa : prepare a herbal tea that the man drinks twice a day for 7 days.
H(201) remedy misfortune(audi andra (kib.), nuhusi (Shimaore), pound the leaves of Vepris boiviniana of Nuxia pseudodentata and of Monanthotaxis glaucocarpa with water recovered in a canoe and take a bath
Region : Mayotte
Country : Mayotte
Vernacular name : vahi futsiambadiki (Kibushi)