Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Andropogon muricatum Retz.
Family : Poaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(091), H(116), H(125)
Recipes : Andropogon muricatum used for the treatment of: H(091) stimulating, H(116) emmenagogue, H(125) varicella
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : vétyver (Creole) , voetti vayr (Tamoul)
Reference HL 13
Author(s) : Lavergne, R. & R. Véra
Title : Etude ethnobotanique des plantes utilisées dans la pharmacopée traditionnelle à la Réunion. Médecine traditionnelle et pharmacopée. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 236 p., (1989)
Symptoms : H(027z), H(037), H(051), H(113)
Recipes : H(027z) menstrual disorders, herbal tea of roots of Andropogon muricatum, VO. A little before menstruation
H(113) rheumatism, maceration of roots of Andropogon muricatum of Brunfelsia hopeana of cloves (Syzygium aromaticum ), friction locally
H(051) fever, H(037) cough 1 à 2 drops of essence of Andropogon muricatum in a cup of herbal tea of citronnelle (Cymbopogon citratus)
Region : Reunion
Country : Reunion
Vernacular name : vétivier, vétivert