Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Areca catechu L.
Family : Arecaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(088), H(183), H(202)
Recipes : Areca catechu used for the treatment of :H(088) astringent, H(183) sialagogue, H(202) toothpaste
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : aréquier (Creole), paak (Tamoul)
Reference HM 68
Author(s) : Mchangama, M. et P. Salaün
Title : Recueil d’une pharmacopée à Mayotte: Le savoir sur les plantes médicinales de Maoulida Mchangama Langues, savoirs et pouvoirs dans l'océan Indien occidental http://oceanindien.revues.org/1770
Symptoms : H(151)
Recipes : H(151) high blood pressure, decoction with young fruits in pieces of Carica papaya and of Areca catechu , VO. hot or cold.
Region : Mayotte
Country : Mayotte
Vernacular name : not registered by the authors