Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Atylosia scarabaeoides (L.) Benth.
Family : Fabaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(013), H(037), H(108)
Recipes : H(013) ulcers, very good ointment against H(004)wounds of bad character, 500gr of each : Ageratum conyzoides (herbe of bouc pounded), Cassia occidentalis (cassepuante), Leucas aspera (madame tombé), Sigesbeckia orientalis (herbe de flacq), Dodonaea viscosa (bois of reinette), Cleome viscosa (pissat of chien), Ocimum gratissimum (basilic rouge) , extract the juice, all must provide 4 bottles + 250 gr of molten resin of Calophyllum tacamahaca (tamaka), 60 gr oil of Atylosia scarabaeoides (pistache) or oil of Sesamum indicum (gingeli) , of 60 gr of white wax, Mix all add to the end of 60 grams of gasoline turpentine. Put in jars
H(037) bronchitis, pectoral syrup, 500 gr roots of Achyranthes aspera (herbe à sergent), 500 gr of Atylosia scarabaeoides (pistaches maronnes), 500 gr of Cassia occidentalis (casse puante), 60 gr of Leucas aspera (madame tombé), 60 gr of flowers of Hypericum chinense (mille pertuis) ,60 gr of Quivisia oppositifolia (café marron ou monbrun), 60 gr balm of Psiadia glutinosa ( l'île plate), 60 gr of Plectranthus rotundifolius (baume du pérou), 125 gr of Clematis mauritiana (arabic gum), 30 gr of Leonotis nepetifolia (Leonurus d'acca), 70 l H2O, decoction, to reduce 6 l + white sugar, make a syrup. VO. 1 poon regularly
Atylosia scarabaeoides used for the treatment of : H(037) catarrhs, H(108) rhume
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : pistache marronne (Creole)