Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ginkgo biloba L.
Family : Ginkgoaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 42
Author(s) : Suroowan,S., M. F. Mahomoodally
Title : A comparative ethnopharmacological analysis of traditional medicine used against respiratory tractdiseases in Mauritius Journal of Ethnopharmacology 177, 61–80, (2016)
Symptoms : H(082)
Recipes : H(082, 3) respiratory tract diseases as: (lnfluenza). Prepare a hot water infusion of leaves of Ginkgo biloba .Cover the head with a towel holding the preparation beneath. Inhale the vapours coming out. Administer as needed
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : ginkgo biloba (Mauritian Creol and Bhojpuri), ginkgo biloba (Common English Name)