Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Impatiens balsamina. L.
Family : Balsaminaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(022), H(045), H(137)
Recipes : Impatiens balsamina used for the treatment of : H(022) to facilitate childbirth, H(045) vulnerary (decoction stems and roots), H(137) douleur des oppérations
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : belsamine (Creole), kassi-toumbi (Tamoul)
Reference HS 47
Author(s) : Samoisy, A. K., M. Fawzi Mahomoodally
Title : Ethnopharmacological analysis of medicinal plants used against non-communicable diseases in Rodrigues Island, Indian Ocean Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 20–38 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2015.06.036
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) wound healing, crush the leaves of Impatiens balsamina, add salt and apply to the wound.
Region : Mauritius
Country : Rodrigues Island (Mauritius)
Vernacular name : belsamine (Rodrigues Creole), garden balsam (English)