Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Justicia gendarussa Burm. f.
Family : Acanthaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(003), H(004), H(007), H(008), H(013), H(051), H(055), H(113), H(126), H(125)
Recipes : H(113) rheumatism + H(003) swelling, decoction of leaves of Justicia gendarussa (nitchouly), VO. 1/2 tea cup, 2x/j
Justicia gendarussa is also involved in the treatment of : H(003) swelling and H(004) wound (bath of roots), H(007) depurative, H(008) dysentery (roots boiled in milk), H(013) boils, H(051) fevers, H(055) emetic, H(126) jaundice, H(125) varicella,
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : nitchouly (Creole) , carounotchi (Tamoul)
Reference HL 13
Author(s) : Lavergne, R. & R. Véra
Title : Etude ethnobotanique des plantes utilisées dans la pharmacopée traditionnelle à la Réunion. Médecine traditionnelle et pharmacopée. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 236 p., (1989)
Symptoms : H(000), H(113), H(151), H(201)
Recipes : H(151) hypertension, decoction of 3 to 4 leaves of Justicia gendarussa , decoction of 3 to 4 leaves of Justicia gendarussa, VO; a small cup morning and evening
H(000) pain , rub with locally crushed leaves
H(113) rheumatism, decoction of leaves in the bath
H(201) plant of power and of luck, away witchcraft and evil spirits, decoction with sea water and lemon. Water with this preparation
Region : Reunion
Country : Reunion
Vernacular name : ayapana marron, natchouli
Reference HS 47
Author(s) : Samoisy, A. K., M. Fawzi Mahomoodally
Title : Ethnopharmacological analysis of medicinal plants used against non-communicable diseases in Rodrigues Island, Indian Ocean Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 20–38 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2015.06.036
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) gastritis, infusion of Justicia gendarussa, 2–3 leaves of in 1 l of H2O. VO. 1 cup as required.
Region : Mauritius
Country : Rodrigues Island (Mauritius)
Vernacular name : notesoli (Rodrigues Creole)