Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Michrorhynchus sarmentosus?
Family : ?

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes M├ędicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(093)
Recipes : H(020) sting of the poisonous fish " Laffe la boue" (Sinanceia verrucosa), roasted tubercle of Michrorhynchus sarmentosus (lastron maritime) as a poultice lukewarm on the sting
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : lastron (maritime) (Creole)